Privacy Policy

The Le-Shore Hotel website is dedicated to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel. The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you. The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.


1. DATA AND INFORMATION COLLECTED TO OPERATE OUR WEBSITE IT IS ESSENTIAL TO COLLECT OR PROCESS CERTAIN DATA, SUCH AS:


1.1 Traffic data, location data, weblogs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to those specified) and you allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.

   

2. HOW WE USE COOKIES


2.1 The collected data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us or our advertisers. (Refer link: to know more about the cookies)

2.2 Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site. 

2.3 Cookies may be used to gather this general internet data. When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer hard drive without prompting. 

2.4 You are allowed to decline the cookies, however, you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site. 

2.5 Advertisers can use cookies, which we do not control. If cookies are used, they will be downloaded if you click on any advertisement we have on this site.


3. ANY INFORMATION COLLECTED AND STORED REGARDING YOU IS TO ENABLE US TO OFFER BETTER SERVICES TO YOU. WE MAY ALSO USE THE DATA COLLECTED FOR THE FOLLOWING:


3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from other sites, and send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfill your request.

3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest. We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication. We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.

   

4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


4.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

4.2 By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Website, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Website to provide Personal Information, and which may include, among others, Malaysia, the United States, the United Kingdom and etc.

4.3 However as the Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.


5. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy. You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data. We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

   

6. INFORMATION ACCESS

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you within our Content Management System. We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us: [email protected]


7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Please note this Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to cater to changes in our Policy or the Law. You are kindly encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay updated on how we are protecting your information.